Platforms and sidings.

Use this forum if you found a bug.
Archimage
Posts: 82
Joined: 19 Feb 2019, 12:17
I noticed that if i change the lenght of the siding/platform interactive (for example make it 3 times shorter moving one of its endpoints towards another) and save in TSRE the previous lenght of siding continue to appear in MSTS Mapper program (the only purpose of that program is to read tdb and present it visually) - so it does not update in MSTS Mapper after changing in TSRE but will update if i change it in MSRE. Why? Is it a bug?

User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 251
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
Interesting. I will check it.

Archimage
Posts: 82
Joined: 19 Feb 2019, 12:17
Goku wrote:
22 Feb 2019, 19:59
Interesting. I will check it.
If you need the explanations here it is:
https://imgur.com/a/0PP7lpE
the green lines show the borders of the siding where it should be and the red line on MSTS Mapper show where it is by fact.

User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 251
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
Oh, but it is custom software?
Do you know if the error occurs also in MSTS AE?
If not, then it would be nice to know how to use this custom software. Is there English version or only Russian?

It may be a bug in updating TrItemPData or TrItemRData values in Track Item definition. OR and TSRE doesn't use them, but TSRE tries to write all for MSTS compatibility.

Archimage
Posts: 82
Joined: 19 Feb 2019, 12:17
Goku wrote:
23 Feb 2019, 21:01
Oh, but it is custom software?
Do you know if the error occurs also in MSTS AE?
If not, then it would be nice to know how to use this custom software. Is there English version or only Russian?

It may be a bug in updating TrItemPData or TrItemRData values in Track Item definition. OR and TSRE doesn't use them, but TSRE tries to write all for MSTS compatibility.
Already tested. There is no such a bug in MSTS Activity Editor. The siding lenght is properly updated after modification in TSRE.
MSTS Mapper is a russian program, developed by Галета Антон (Net), the latest version is created in 2015.
You can download the latest version here:
http://disk.zaborin.ru/000196

Archimage
Posts: 82
Joined: 19 Feb 2019, 12:17
Bug info updated: you cant see the proper length of siding/platform in MSTS Mapper ONLY if you move the orange/green pyramid of the siding/platform by mouse (most users do so) BUT if you use the numpad or you use mouse at first and after that just move the pyramid left-right with the numpad and save after that than it is poperly displayed in MSTS Mapper. You should move BOTH pyramids with numpad, one after another, and than save, if you want your siding/platform to be properly seen in MSTS Mapper. So the bug can be with writing in some database files after moving the siding/platform using mouse.

User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 251
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
Thanks for this useful investigation.
Indeed in mouse function there is one function missing:
updateTrItemRData();
This functions updates TrItemRData values.
Thanks. It will be fixed in next version.

Archimage
Posts: 82
Joined: 19 Feb 2019, 12:17
Goku wrote:
25 Feb 2019, 17:19
Thanks for this useful investigation.
Indeed in mouse function there is one function missing:
updateTrItemRData();
This functions updates TrItemRData values.
Thanks. It will be fixed in next version.
Looking forward to that. And the question - what if i forget about some sidings that i moved only with mouse so no TrItemRData updating of that sidings ? will it cause any critical bugs in MSTS or only will be problems with representing it in Mapper?

User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 251
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
Archimage wrote:
25 Feb 2019, 17:23
what if i forget about some sidings that i moved only with mouse so no TrItemRData updating of that sidings ? will it cause any critical bugs in MSTS or only will be problems with representing it in Mapper?
No critical bugs. I think that even MSTS Game uses platform track positions and not R data. I think that R data is used for visualization in MSRE.
But I'm not sure. In the worst case the platform will just have different length.

User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 251
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
Fixed in new version.

Post Reply