Service-Editor is showing stations two times

Use this forum if you found a bug.
Post Reply
eugenR
Posts: 45
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 18:44
The Service-Editor is showing some stations two times in the list.
I have open the MSTS Original Route Europe2 in the TSRE5 V. 0699.1.exe and started in the activity-Editor the service-Editor
EUROPA 2.jpg
EUROPA 2.jpg (428.26 KiB) Viewed 2424 times
Now you can see in the Origialservice "KI Insbruck-St.Anton" under
Stop: Station Name:
Pians and Imst- Pitztal
twice in the List?
In MSTS Activity-Edtor all is o.k.

Can you please have a Look on it?
Regards,
EugenR

xavivilla
Posts: 26
Joined: 16 Jan 2019, 19:14
That's because the train paths has two reverse points at the same station. This was done in MSTS so that an AI train could overtake the player's train.

It may also be that the train using these paths performs a maneuver to couple wagons.
I apologize for my English of translator

Kapitaen13
Posts: 39
Joined: 16 Jan 2019, 15:21
The reason for the double station stops is not the TSRE, but faulty route points in the middle of the platformmarkers. Many services of the Europe2 route are not used at all. So also the aioeinsa.srv with the name "KI Innsbruck-St. Anton." I had to add this manually, because TrainStore did not find an associated activity.

Image

Image


After a cursory check of the rest of the Europe2 Route paths, it can be said that several paths are loaded with these route points between the platform markers and these were probably inserted intentionally.

Now I can't tell if TSRE should treat these route points the same as MSTS, or if it's not easy to create a new path that doesn't contain these route points.

Greetings Jan

Kapitaen13
Posts: 39
Joined: 16 Jan 2019, 15:21
Probably it is a BUG in the TSRE after all.
In Pians, the error was solved after reinstalling the platform markers.
In Imst-Pitztal, only the new integration of all switches led to a positive result.

Original:
Image

After edit the route:
Image

Kapitaen13
Posts: 39
Joined: 16 Jan 2019, 15:21
Addition:
This is a small test route from Eugen. It contains only two switches and two platforms. In the Act, 2 station stops are displayed on each of the two tracks.

Image


As soon as you remove both switches with "Z", save them, and bring them back with "Z", the stops are displayed correctly.
Attachments
bahnhof.zip
(888.97 KiB) Downloaded 89 times

eugenR
Posts: 45
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 18:44
This "Repair-hint" is working only, if you place (after delete "Z" and save) first the more distant switch and the the nearer and save all.
If you place first the nearer switch all will stay as it was.

I see the following difference in the *.tdb:
in the attached route:

Code: Select all

				TrItemRefs ( 2
					TrItemRef ( 0 )
					TrItemRef ( 1 )
In the TrItemRefs to the Platform Bahnhof2 you see first the TrItemRef ( 0 ), then the ( 1 )
If you have used the "Repair hint", they are placed contrary:

Code: Select all

				TrItemRefs ( 2
					TrItemRef ( 1 )
					TrItemRef ( 0 )
Perhaps the reason of the Problem?
But only change it, doesn't help, the Problem will be deeper!

Regards and a happy new Year
Eugen

eugenR
Posts: 45
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 18:44
Hello Goku,
It would be glad, if you could have a look at this problem.
It persist again and the hint for the Testroute is not working in every case.

I think, the Problem occurs on singletrack-routes and there if in the Passing-Track there is no switch to a dead-end-Track
The Problem occours also in the MSTS-Original-Route EUROPE2, as example in the Service "KI Innsbruck- St.Anton" at the Stations Pians and Imst-Pitztal
Europe2.jpg
Europe2.jpg (429.84 KiB) Viewed 2151 times
thank you in advanced
regards
EugenR

User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 318
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
Ok, I'm going to look at it later.

eugenR
Posts: 45
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 18:44
Hi Goku,
Thank You for your great work.

Regards
EugenR

MickC
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 May 2021, 14:51
Hi Goku,

I am wondering if there is any progress on this problem.

I find the problem only seems to occur through passing loop platforms on single track sections of a route. I am wondering if the issue is caused by the track node required for a passing loop and the node's proximity to the platform markers. The problem does not occur at every passing loop station.

Mick Clarke
MidEastPlus/MidEastCoast

Post Reply