Problem with platform markers

Use this forum if you found a bug.
hannes44
Posts: 24
Joined: 27 Jan 2019, 14:23
Thank you! I must be overlooking something, still can't find it. Anyway, I sent the route now, thanks to your info.

Septf
Posts: 18
Joined: 16 Jan 2019, 14:04
Location: France - Charente
Contact:
at the very bottom of the page

hannes44
Posts: 24
Joined: 27 Jan 2019, 14:23
I now think, that the rogue platform marker problem is connected with the empty Item blocks problem. I have set "useTdbEmptyItems" with "false" in the settings.txt and hpe for the best.

hannes44
Posts: 24
Joined: 27 Jan 2019, 14:23
Bump!

Problem still exists. No idea how to synch TDB and W file....

User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 260
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
Just remove it using new version and place new one.

Check your route for errors using new window.

hannes44
Posts: 24
Joined: 27 Jan 2019, 14:23
Cant remove it because editor crashes when selecting the platform marker. When checking with the new error checker I don't get the requester for the "TDB Error" but the error check shows an error connected with the platform marker:

Object 'platfrom' referenced trackitem has wrong type.

User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 260
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
Indeed, there may be a problem with selecting it.
Check this version if you can select it now: http://koniec.org/tsre5/data/TSRE5_v0.698.1.exe

hannes44
Posts: 24
Joined: 27 Jan 2019, 14:23
Yes, with 689.1 I can delete the rogue platform. I've still got some more diverse errors with the errorcheck function, so how can I go the the TDB Error check to convert route database to current global?


Btw. I'm very glad to see, that you haven't abandonded your superb RE, many thanks for your efforts.

User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 260
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
how can I go the the TDB Error check to convert route database to current global?
You don't need it if you didn't see how :)

In this version you need to have basic experience with TDB names to fix these errors, but in most cases you have to delete some objects.
Until these errors are no problem for OR/TSRE you can ignore them.

Post Reply